Local Sports Results for Thursday
High School Girls Basketball
Class 1A Dieterich Regional Championship
- 2 Seed Altamont defeated 3 Seed Decatur St. Teresa 52-44
- See Other Post For Stats
Class 1A St. Anthony Regional Championship
- 1 Seed St. Anthony defeated 6 Seed Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg 50-43
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||
W/SS | 11 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43 |
St. Anthony | 18 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 50 |
St. Anthony Points
Ruholl 20, Vonderheide 15, Nuxoll 12, Lauritzen 3
W/SS Points
Kinkelaar 12, K. Hayes 12, Wittenberg 10, S. Hayes 8, VonBehrens 1
Class 1A Okaw Valley Regional Championship
- 1 Seed Tuscola defeated 4 Seed Tri County 49-41
Class 1A Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Regional Championship
- 1 Seed Okawville defeated 4 Seed South Central 68-30
Class 2A Lawrenceville Regional Championship
- 3 Seed Teutopolis defeated 2 Seed Mt. Carmel 43-40
Class 2A Sullivan Regional Championship
- 1 Seed Maroa-Forsyth defeated 4 Seed Sullivan 52-41
Class 2A Monticello Regional Championship
- 3 Seed Paris defeated 2 Seed Tolono Unity 41-21
Class 2A Fairfield Regional Championship
- 1 Seed Robinson defeated 4 Seed Carmi-White County 39-31
Class 2A Pinckneyville Regional Championship
- 1 Seed Breese Central defeated 4 Seed Carlyle 51-30
Class 2A Staunton Regional Championship
- 2 Seed Staunton defeated 7 Seed Roxana 62-39
Class 3A Salem Regional Championship
- 2 Seed Effingham defeated 5 Seed Centralia 61-59 in Double OT
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | OT1 | OT2 | ||
Centralia | 10 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 59 |
EHS | 9 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 61 |
Effingham Points
Donaldson 23, Martin 15, Austin 8, Althoff 6, Wolfe 5, Beals 4
Centralia Points
Shered 27, Wallace 26, Edson 3, Withrow-Strait 2, Dumy 1
Class 3A Champaign Central Regional Championship
- 1 Seed Mt. Zion defeated 4 Seed Champaign Central 67-48
Class 3A Danville High School Regional Championship
- 3 Seed Mahomet-Seymour defeated 2 Seed Decatur MacArthur 53-40
Class 3A Carbondale H.S. Regional Championship
- 2 Seed Herrin defeated 6 Seed Marion 61-48
Class 3A Jerseyville Regional Championship
- 1 Seed Quincy Notre Dame defeated 5 Seed Jerseyville 49-30
Class 3A Geneseo Regional Championship
- 1 Seed Lincoln defeated 5 Seed Dunlap 64-36
Class 3A Morris Regional Championship
- 3 Seed Kankakee defeated 6 Seed Morris 47-34
Class 3A Galesburg Regional Championship
- 2 Seed Morton defeated 3 Seed Galesburg 41-29
Class 3A Pontiac Regional Championship
- 1 Seed Washington defeated 4 Seed Metamora 67-53
High School Boys Basketball
NTC
- Dieterich defeated Grayville 66-44
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | ||
Dieterich | 19 | 15 | 19 | 13 | 66 |
Grayville | 11 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 44 |
Dieterich Points
Westendorf 22, Gephart 15, Keck 10, Will 8, Funneman 6, Iffert 3
Grayville Points
Rowland 25, Leavens 18, Worley 4, Kleinschmidt 3
Apollo
- Mt. Zion defeated Effingham 76-53
- Mattoon defeated Charleston 61-53
Lincoln Prairie
- Clinton defeated Argenta 72-56
- Heritage defeated Unity Christian 65-55
- Warrensburg Latham defeated Sullivan 49-38
Little Illini
- Olney defeated Teutopolis 44-39
South Central
- Piasa defeated Litchfield 53-48
- North Mac defeated Staunton 50-41
Junior High School Boys Basketball
8th Grade
Class 1A State Tournament at Warrensburg Latham High School
Championship
- Mendota Holy Cross defeated Pana Sacred Heart 41-33
Class 2A State Tournament at Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Championship
- Mt. Sterling Brown County defeated Assumption Central A & M 51-33
Local Sports Schedule for Friday
High School Boys Basketball
NTC
- Windsor / Stew-Stras at Altamont POSTPONED TILL SATURDAY JV START 1:00 P.M.
- North Clay at South Central NO F/S Game JV & Varsity Games POSTPONED TILL SATURDAY at 6:15
- St. Elmo / Brownstown at Cowden Herrick / Beecher City POSTPONED TILL SATURDAY AT 1:00 P.M. Fresh/Soph & JV, Varsity to follow
- Neoga at Okaw Valley
Lincoln Prairie
- Martinsville at Cumberland CANCELLED
- ALAH at Villa Grove
Little Illini
- Flora at Newton CANCELLED
- Lawrenceville at Paris POSTPONED TILL SATURDAY Fresh-So Begins at 11:00 A.M.
South Central
- Hillsboro at Greenville
High School Girls Basketball
Class 1A Chrisman Regional Championship
- 2 Seed Catlin Salt Fork vs. 3 Seed Arcola 7:00 P.M. POSTPONED TILL SATURDAY
Class 1A Mt. Olive Regional Championship
- 2 Seed Father McGivney vs.3 Seed Brownstown / St. Elmo 6:00 P.M.
Class 2A North Mac Regional Championship
- 1 Seed Gillespie vs. 4 Seed Hillsboro 7:00 P.M.
Class 3A Charleston Regional Championship
- 1 Seed Highland vs. 4 Seed Mattoon 7:00 P.M. POSTPONED TILL SATURDAY AT 1:30 P.M.
Class 3A Springfield Southeast Regional Championship
- 2 Seed Taylorville vs. 3 Seed Chatham Glenwood 7:00 P.M.
Comments