Local Sports Results for Thursday
High School Volleyball
- NTC Tournament at St. Anthony
- Pool A
- 1 Seed St. Anthony defeated 7 Seed Neoga 25-8. 25-9
- 7 Neoga defeated 6 Seed Dieterich 21-25 29-27 25-18
- 1 Seed St. Anthony defeated 6 Seed Dieterich 25-17 25-20
- Pool A
Apollo
- Mahomet Seymour defeated Effingham 25-15 25-14
- Mattoon defeated Rantoul 25-22 25-22
Lincoln Prairie
- Unity Christian defeated Cumberland 25-19 25-3
- Sullivan defeated Tri County 25-18 25-21
- Arcola defeated Blue Ridge 25-11 25-21
- ALAH defeated Heritage 25-14 25-20
- Villa Grove defeated Cerro Gordo 23-25 25-10 25-21
Little Illini
- Newton defeated Olney 25-19 25-16
- Lawrenceville defeated Oblong 25-22 14-25 25-21
- Robinson defeated Paris 25-10 25-14
Central Illinois
- Decatur St. Teresa defeated Tuscola 25-19 25-18
- Clinton defeated Central A & M 27-29 25-16 25-16
South Central
- Pana defeated Vandalia 25-13 25-10
- Carlinville defeated Piasa 25-5 25-15
- Hillsboro defeated Gillespie 25-11
High School Soccer
- Mattoon defeated Charleston 3-2
- Mahomet Seymour defeated Taylorville 9-0
Junior High Girls Basketball
- North Clay defeated Sandoval 48-8
- 7th Grade Mattoon defeated St. Anthony 30-6
- 8th Grade Mattoon defeated St. Anthony 16-9
Local Sports Schedule for Friday
High School Football
High School Volleyball
NTC Tournament
- Pool B at Enlow Center St. Anthony High School
- 2 Seed Windsor / Stew Stras vs. 8 Seed St. Elmo / Brownstown 5:00 P.M.
- 5 Seed Altamont vs. 8 Seed St. Elmo / Brownstown 6:00 P.M.
- 2 Seed Windsor / Stew Stras vs. 5 Seed Altamont 7:00 P.M.
- Pool C at Goff Gym at St. Anthony Grade School
- 3 Seed North Clay / Clay City vs. 9 Seed Cowden Herrick / Beecher City 5:00 P.M.
- 4 Seed South Central vs. 9 Seed Cowden Herrick / Beecher City 6:00 P.M.
- 3 Seed North Clay / Clay City vs. 4 Seed South Central 7:00 P.M.
South Central
- North Mac at Waverly Tournament
- Staunton at O’ Fallon Invite
High School Soccer
Class 1A
St. Anthony Regional
- 2 Seed Hillsboro vs. 9 Seed Robinson 4:00 P.M.
Greenville Regional
- 1 Seed Teutopolis vs. 7 Seed Pana 4:00 P.M.
- 4 Seed Greenville vs. 6 Seed Staunton 6:00 P.M.
Class 2A
Effingham Regional
- 10 Seed Salem at 8 Seed Olney 4:00 P.M.
Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin Regional
- 7 Seed Athens at 6 Seed Warrensburg-Latham 4:00 P.M.
High School Tennis
Class 1A Danville H.S. Sectional
- Mahomet-Seymour
- Paris
- Champaign St. Thomas More
- Danville H.S.
- Danville Schlarman
- Gibson City Melvin Sibley
- St. Joseph-Ogden
- Urbana H.S.
- Urbana University
- Watseka
Class 1A Effingham Sectional
- Effingham
- St. Anthony
- Hillsboro
- Mt. Zion
- Shelbyville
- Taylorville
- Teutopolis
- Vandalia
- Decatur St. Teresa
Class 1A Olney Sectional
- Casey-Westfield
- Charleston
- Fairfield
- Flora
- Mattoon
- Mt. Carmel
- Newton
- Olney
- Robinson
Comments