***PRESS RELEASE***
Lake Land College agriculture students excel in the competition of Postsecondary Agriculture Student Organization.
Pictured left to right are: Micah Smock, Jackson Center, Ohio; Brandon Stickler, Pleasant Plains, Ill.; Parker VanDyke, Louisville, Ill.; Wyatt Claire, Watseka, Ill.; Konnar Haworth, Darlington, Ind.; Shannon DeHann, Taylor, Mo.; Tyler Fanning, Milford, Ill.; Taylor Hartke, Teutopolis, Ill.; Harley Lumley, Lafayette Ind.; Bryce Gullidge, Louisville, Ill.; Ashley Miller, Armington, Ill.; Patrick Watson, Paris, Ill.; Lacie Butler, Gibson City, Ill.; Justin Johnson, Bloomington, Ind.; Blake Schumaker, Effingham, Ill.; Christiana Quance, Beecher City, Ill.; Zack Stirrett, Shelbyville, Ill.; Gretchen Macklin, Findlay, Ill.; Chris Flood, Dieterich, Ill.; Kathryn Helmink, Montrose, Ill.; Emma Regking, Teutopolis, Ill.; Zack Koester, Effingham, Ill.; Alex Hartke, Teutopolis, Ill.; Michael Schmidt, Marshall, Ill.
Mattoon, Il – Lake Land College agriculture students recently attended the conference and competition of the Post-Secondary Agriculture Student Organization (PAS) in Bloomington, Ill. on Nov. 3.
Two-hundred and fifty students representing eight colleges from across Illinois competed in various areas of agriculture specialization.
Illinois PAS Organization is part of a nationwide PAS group known as a career and technical agriculture student organization, for the promotion of skills, leadership and education in agriculture.
2017-2018 Lake Land College Pas Students
Beef Specialist | |||
Wyatt Claire | 1st place individual, 1st place team | Watseka, Ill. | |
Bryce Gullidge | 1st place individual, 1st place team | Louisville, Ill. | |
Justin Johnson | 3rd place individual, 1st place team | Bloomington, Ind. | |
Swine Specialist | |||
Micah Smock | 1st place individual, 1st place team | Jackson Center, Ohio | |
Brandon Stickler | 1st place individual, 1st place team | Pleasant Plains, Ill. | |
Maddie Fugate | Team member | Mahomet, Ill. | |
Livestock Overall | |||
Gretchen Macklin | 1st place individual, 1st place team | Findlay, Ill. | |
Kathryn Helmink | 2nd place individual, 1st place team | Montrose, Ill. | |
Sheep Specialist | |||
Parker VanDyke | 2nd place team | Louisville, Ill. | |
Colin Deno | 2nd place team | Danville, Ind. | |
Impromptu Speaking | |||
Maddie Fugate | 3rd place individual | Mahomet, Ill. | |
Prepared Speaking | |||
Maddie Fugate | 1st place individual | Mahomet, Ill. | |
Floriculture Specialist | |||
Christina Quance | 1st place individual, 2nd place team | Beecher City, Ill. | |
Jake Parsley | 2nd place individual, 2nd place team | Mattoon, Ill. | |
The Lake Land College Agriculture Division offers 12 majors that prepare students to enter the workforce or prepare to transfer to a four-year college.
For more information visit lakelandcollege.edu.
Press Release courtesy of Lake Land College