Local Sports Results for Friday
High School Football
Class 1A
- 6 Seed Casey-Westfield defeated 11 Seed Toledo Cumberland 49-7
Class 4A
- 1 Seed Rochester defeated 16 Seed Lincoln 59-14
Class 5A
- 13 Seed Troy Triad defeated 4 Seed Mahomet-Seymour 20-19
Junior High Girls Basketball
8th Grade National Trail Tournament
Consolation Bracket
- 5 Seed South Central defeated 9 Seed Neoga 34-17
- 7 Seed Brownstown / St. Elmo defeated 6 Seed Cowden Herrick / Beecher City 24-21
Local Sports Schedule for Saturday
High School Football
Class 1A
- 13 Seed Tuscola (5-4) at 4 Seed Belleville Althoff Catholic (8-1) 3:00 P.M.
- 12 Seed Villa Grove (6-3) at 5 Seed LeRoy (8-1) 1:00 P.M.
- 14 Seed Nokomis (5-4) at 3 Seed Greenfield-Northwestern (9-0) 2:00 P.M.
Class 2A
- 16 Seed Quincy Notre Dame (4-5) at 1 Seed Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (9-0) 1:00 P.M.
- 9 Seed Pana (6-3) at 8 Seed Nashville (6-3) 1:00 P.M.
- 13 Seed Piasa Southwestern (5-4) at 4 Seed Athens (7-2) 1:00 P.M.
- 15 Seed Trenton Wesclin (5-4) at 2 Seed Shelbyville (8-1) 1:00 P.M.
- 10 Seed Vandalia (6-3) at 7 Seed Lawrenceville (7-2) 2:00 P.M.
- 11 Seed Breese Mater Dei (6-3) at 6 Seed Carmi White County (7-2) 1:00 P.M.
Class 3A
- 13 Seed Benton (5-4) at 4 Seed Mt. Carmel (8-1) 2:00 P.M.
- 12 Seed Clinton (6-3) at 5 Seed Sullivan (8-1) 1:30 P.M.
- 15 Seed Fairfield (5-4) at 2 Seed Greenville (9-0) 2:00 P.M.
- 10 Seed Litchfield (6-3) at 7 Seed Stanford Olympia (7-2) 1:00 P.M.
- 14 Seed Paris (5-4) at 3 Seed Roxana (9-0) 3:00 P.M.
- 11 Seed Carlinville (6-3) at 6 Seed St. Joseph-Ogden (7-2) 2:00 P.M.
Class 4A
- 12 Seed Effingham (5-4) at 5 Seed Mt. Zion (7-2) 2:30 P.M. Listen on 100.5 & 105.5 Jack FM
- 15 Seed Taylorville (5-4) at 2 Seed Murphysboro (8-1) 3:00 P.M.
- 10 Seed Freeburg (6-3) at 7 Seed Charleston (7-2) 2:00 P.M.
High School Cross Country
Class 1A Decatur St. Teresa Sectional
Girls
Krista Hall | Altamont |
Ruby Burton | Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) | |
Embrey Reardon | Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) |
Lillian Montgomery | Heritage |
Elyse Eldred | Carlinville |
Kayla Clark | Casey-Westfield |
Adyson Beebe | Clinton | |
Lydia Cahill | Clinton | |
Clara Dempsey | Clinton | |
Grace Duke | Clinton | |
Riley Fentress | Clinton | |
Missy Hale | Clinton | |
Amerie Hemphill | Clinton | |
MaKayla Koeppel | Clinton | |
Addie Koritz | Clinton | |
Maddi Leonard | Clinton | |
Lexi Lord | Clinton | |
Brielle Morrison | Clinton | |
Abi Moser | Clinton | |
Jozlin Velez-Noble | Clinton |
Callie Faller | Dieterich | |
Makenna French | Dieterich | |
Lena Goebel | Dieterich | |
Adriana Gordon | Dieterich | |
Bailey Hewkin | Dieterich | |
Adriane Huber | Dieterich | |
Ella Kreke | Dieterich | |
Marli Michl | Dieterich | |
Addison Miller | Dieterich | |
Frances Verdeyen | Dieterich |
Aubrey Denning | St. Anthony | |
Ava Faber | St. Anthony | |
Emma Helmink | St. Anthony | |
Isabella Keller | St. Anthony | |
Grace Niebrugge | St. Anthony | |
Gracie Slifer | St. Anthony | |
Mollie Slifer | St. Anthony | |
Stacie Vonderheide | St. Anthony |
Katrina Campbell | Greenville |
Darby Braasch | Litchfield | |
Emma Diveley | Litchfield | |
Alex Gasperson | Litchfield | |
Joelle Hughes | Litchfield | |
Caitlyn Travis | Litchfield | |
Rilynn Younker | Litchfield |
Myah Boyd | Marshall | |
Molly Farrell | Marshall | |
Madeleine Fox | Marshall | |
Marlee Heighton | Marshall | |
Bethany Jones | Marshall | |
Libby McFarland | Marshall | |
Sophie Smith | Marshall |
Megan Baker | Neoga | |
Natalie Beaumont | Neoga | |
Annie Clark | Neoga | |
Lexie Fletcher | Neoga | |
Addison Mast | Neoga | |
Libby McGinnis | Neoga | |
Atalie Osborn | Neoga |
Shay Bennett | Newton | |
Kate Bierman | Newton | |
Natalie Kistner | Newton | |
Layna Marshall | Newton | |
Avery Mulvey | Newton | |
Ella Radke | Newton | |
Lily Yager | Newton |
Katelyn Jones | Robinson | |
Milaina Kramme | Robinson | |
Terynn Loftis | Robinson | |
Mallory Mosbey | Robinson | |
Kate Rosborough | Robinson | |
Sophie Stark | Robinson | |
Ella Tingley | Robinson | |
Quinn Wesley | Robinson | |
Rylee Young | Robinson |
Tessa Bowers | Shelbyville | |
Aly Douglass | Shelbyville | |
Greta Duke | Shelbyville | |
Haley Key | Shelbyville | |
Laynie Lockart | Shelbyville | |
Aylah Logan | Shelbyville | |
Jordynn Mayhall | Shelbyville | |
Madisyn Mitchell | Shelbyville | |
Katie Nohren | Shelbyville | |
Sara Tynan | Shelbyville | |
Anna Tynan | Shelbyville | |
Caroline White | Shelbyville | |
Lily Woolery | Shelbyville | |
Kylie Wright | Shelbyville |
Mary Jane Dennis | Teutopolis | |
Elaina Gaffin | Teutopolis | |
Pearl Huber | Teutopolis | |
Ella Neihls | Teutopolis | |
Claire Overbeck | Teutopolis | |
Maddie Zane | Teutopolis |
Annie Brazzell | Tuscola | |
Hanna Carswell | Tuscola | |
Bella Dueker | Tuscola | |
Kate Foltz | Tuscola | |
Celeste Rebollo | Tuscola | |
Bailey Ritter | Tuscola | |
Makayela Sexson | Tuscola |
Boys
Aidan Ashbrook | Heritage | |
Eli Denmark-Collins
|
Heritage | |
Hunter Montgomery
|
Heritage | |
Clark Roland | Heritage | |
Cohen Sands | Heritage | |
Joshua Stierwalt | Heritage |
Alex Behme | Carlinville | |
Patrick Dunn | Carlinville | |
Matt Dunn | Carlinville | |
Daniel Eichen | Carlinville | |
Dominic Genetti | Carlinville | |
Jack Goby | Carlinville | |
Austin Homer | Carlinville | |
Will Meyer | Carlinville | |
Jack Rives | Carlinville | |
Kaney Roper | Carlinville | |
Sam Wilson | Carlinville |
Jackson High | Casey-Westfield | |
Eli Richardson | Casey-Westfield |
Tyce Alumbaugh | Cerro Gordo-Bement | |
John Paul Brewer | Cerro Gordo-Bement | |
Noah Flach | Cerro Gordo-Bement | |
Evan Fogerson | Cerro Gordo-Bement | |
Will Fuson | Cerro Gordo-Bement | |
Ian Hawk | Cerro Gordo-Bement | |
Dylan Howell | Cerro Gordo-Bement | |
Azul Mendez | Cerro Gordo-Bement | |
Brenden Puckett | Cerro Gordo-Bement | |
Cole Stoeger | Cerro Gordo-Bement | |
Brayden Strack | Cerro Gordo-Bement |
Lincoln Adams | Clinton | |
Justin Droke | Clinton | |
Oliver Goar | Clinton | |
Jake Heinlen | Clinton | |
Colin Jameson | Clinton | |
Gavin Klein | Clinton | |
Abel Koritz | Clinton | |
Miguelangel Mendoza
|
Clinton | |
Drew Moser | Clinton | |
Logan Newberg | Clinton | |
Nolan Rhodes | Clinton | |
Talan Thrasher | Clinton | |
Jarrett Turney | Clinton | |
Dyllon Wright | Clinton |
August Cosart | Cowden-Herrick | |
Porter Lilly | Cowden-Herrick | |
Drake Richards | Cowden-Herrick | |
Hayden Sarver | Cowden-Herrick | |
Griffin Vaughn | Cowden-Herrick | |
Aiden Wallace | Cowden-Herrick |
Trevor Crutcher | Dieterich | |
Eddie Davis | Dieterich | |
Kaden Einhorn | Dieterich | |
Gavin French | Dieterich | |
Eli Hall | Dieterich | |
Draven Homman | Dieterich | |
Kaden Iffert | Dieterich | |
Gabe Jackson | Dieterich | |
Cody Landers | Dieterich | |
Tanner Niemerg | Dieterich | |
Trevor Niemerg | Dieterich | |
Jaden Ordner | Dieterich | |
Luke Wente | Dieterich | |
Braylon Williams | Dieterich |
Chaz Oberkfell | Gillespie |
Michael Wilson | Greenville |
Camden Quarton | Litchfield |
Jackson Green | Marshall |
Holden Barthlemy | Newton | |
Hayden Borgic | Newton | |
Caleb Flasch | Newton | |
Wade Ochs | Newton | |
Brock Probst | Newton | |
Jackson Sornberger
|
Newton | |
Isaac Street | Newton | |
Luke Weber | Newton | |
Tanner Whitaker | Newton |
Grayson Craffets | Paris | |
Nathan Fonner | Paris | |
Harrison Hays | Paris | |
Trevin Jernigan | Paris | |
Bryce McGrath | Paris | |
Storm Miller | Paris | |
Gavin Reed | Paris | |
Graham Templeton | Paris | |
Gage White | Paris | |
Shayn White | Paris | |
Gage Wright | Paris |
Austin Carter | Robinson | |
Ben Coonce | Robinson | |
Wyatt Herrington | Robinson | |
Caleb McNary | Robinson | |
Braxton Pethtel | Robinson | |
Austin Wesley | Robinson |
Jonah Bowers | Shelbyville | |
Caden Bray | Shelbyville | |
Aydan Fisher | Shelbyville | |
Ayson Fisher | Shelbyville | |
Silas Hicks | Shelbyville | |
Izik Hood | Shelbyville | |
Jack McClain | Shelbyville | |
Jake Palmer | Shelbyville | |
James Palmer | Shelbyville | |
Aden Parmenter | Shelbyville | |
Ryne Peavler | Shelbyville | |
Aidan Schumacher | Shelbyville | |
Warren Weekly | Shelbyville | |
Henry Woolery | Shelbyville |
Johnathan Iacobazzi
|
Sullivan |
James Hughey | Teutopolis | |
Nicholas Waldhoff | Teutopolis |
Kaleb Bierman | Cumberland | |
Kade Bradley | Cumberland | |
Zack Buescher | Cumberland | |
Ian Caudill | Cumberland | |
Tate Christner | Cumberland | |
Jonathan Flier | Cumberland | |
Nathan Kuhns | Cumberland | |
Cole Margenthaler | Cumberland | |
Riley Morgan | Cumberland | |
Cameron Roedl | Cumberland | |
Damon Ryan | Cumberland | |
Jason Shellenbarger
|
Cumberland | |
Maximus Strader | Cumberland | |
Sawyer Wellbaum | Cumberland |
Jackson Barrett | Tuscola | |
Boyd Brewer | Tuscola | |
Lucas Coll Rubio | Tuscola | |
Will Foltz | Tuscola | |
Aaron Hegarty | Tuscola | |
David Hornaday | Tuscola | |
Josiah Hortin | Tuscola | |
Eli Hyld | Tuscola | |
James Jonas | Tuscola | |
Blake McLeese | Tuscola | |
Xander Neamtu | Tuscola | |
Carson Smith | Tuscola | |
Jaxsyn Taylor | Tuscola | |
Kade Wilcox | Tuscola |
Cole Cardiff | Villa Grove | |
Blake Davis | Villa Grove | |
Andrew Fonner | Villa Grove | |
Logan Hauersperger
|
Villa Grove | |
Bailey Keith | Villa Grove | |
Owen Kneer | Villa Grove | |
Oliver Oberg | Villa Grove | |
Bruno Perez | Villa Grove | |
Eamon Reedy | Villa Grove | |
Ryan Schlueter | Villa Grove | |
Chase White | Villa Grove | |
Kurt Zimmerman | Villa Grove | |
Austin Zoch | Villa Grove |
Class 1A Benton Sectional
Girls
Reagan Beilsmith | Piasa | |
Ruthie Bunting | Piasa | |
Maddie Gordon | Piasa | |
Layla Hall | Piasa | |
Kaylyn Holtorf | Piasa | |
Katlynn Kemna | Piasa | |
Emma Wyman | Piasa |
Boys
Bram Beuttel | Piasa |
Peyton Luketich | Staunton | |
Rhyse Rucker | Staunton |
Class 2A Jacksonville Sectional
Girls
Samantha Fehrenbacher
|
Charleston |
Gracie Eaton | Effingham | |
Lauren Etheridge | Effingham | |
Kyra Hazelton | Effingham | |
Haddie Hill | Effingham | |
Jessica Larsen | Effingham | |
Laney Myers | Effingham | |
Morgan Springer | Effingham | |
Baylee Summers | Effingham | |
Audrey Wagoner | Effingham | |
Drew Weis | Effingham |
Becca Heitzig | Lincoln |
Jinan Abdo | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Ava Boyd | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Chloe Bundren | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Emma Frazier | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Hadley Grotelueschen | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Ava Jansen | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Jaci Kellenberger | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Taylor Mills | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Morgan Waisath | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Zoey Wallace | Mahomet-Seymour |
Symphany Allen | Mattoon |
Maddie Akers | Mt. Zion | |
Renee Ballard | Mt. Zion | |
Taylor Beiler | Mt. Zion | |
Claire Bradley | Mt. Zion | |
Brooke Doyle | Mt. Zion | |
Ellie Fritzsche | Mt. Zion | |
Abigail Grunden | Mt. Zion | |
Lola Maldonado | Mt. Zion | |
Camille Mavis | Mt. Zion | |
Kadence Miller | Mt. Zion | |
Ellie Muilenburg | Mt. Zion | |
McKenna Scribner | Mt. Zion | |
Avery Sommer | Mt. Zion | |
Maddy Spangler | Mt. Zion |
Josie Ginder | Olney Richland County | |
Briley Kocher | Olney Richland County | |
Maddie Piercefield | Olney Richland County | |
Karlee Piercefield | Olney Richland County | |
McKenna Snider | Olney Richland County | |
Lily Stevens | Olney Richland County | |
Mackenzi Thomas | Olney Richland County |
Ella Goodman | Taylorville | |
Grayce Goodroe | Taylorville | |
Lydia Heberling | Taylorville | |
Brooke Heimsness | Taylorville | |
Sydney Lowis | Taylorville | |
Gabby Mireles | Taylorville | |
Raylee Oller | Taylorville | |
Hallie Smith | Taylorville | |
Sydnie Vocks | Taylorville |
Boys
Blake Homann | Charleston |
Adam Flack | Effingham | |
Alex Gordon | Effingham |
Levi Allison | Lincoln | |
Ben Crombie | Lincoln | |
Colin Crombie | Lincoln | |
Owen Cyrulik | Lincoln | |
Grant Eales | Lincoln | |
Luke Jones | Lincoln | |
Preston Short | Lincoln |
Lukas Carey | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Henry Carpenter | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Gavin Fan | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Augustus Gaudio | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Kaleb Kasper | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Jackson Koontz | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Corban McMinn | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Henry McMurry | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Lukas Nykaza | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Blake Patrick | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Ben Schultz | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Grant Smysor | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Jack Van Hoorn | Mahomet-Seymour | |
Zach Wilcoski | Mahomet-Seymour |
Julian Baker | Mt. Zion | |
Jackson Bilyeu | Mt. Zion | |
Isaac Carpenter | Mt. Zion | |
Carson Davis | Mt. Zion | |
Corin Etchinson | Mt. Zion | |
Tim Freeman | Mt. Zion | |
Daniel Grauer | Mt. Zion | |
Nate Hahn | Mt. Zion | |
Lyncoln Koester | Mt. Zion | |
Allen Lane | Mt. Zion | |
Mark Mavis | Mt. Zion | |
Aiden Mulgrew | Mt. Zion | |
Caj Reid | Mt. Zion | |
Oscar Sullivan | Mt. Zion |
Kaeden Davis | Olney Richland County |
Liam Bettis | Taylorville | |
Ross Brown | Taylorville | |
Jack Chesser | Taylorville | |
Tyler Corpin | Taylorville | |
Alex Davis | Taylorville | |
Brenton Good | Taylorville | |
Joseph Goodman | Taylorville | |
Logan Halligan | Taylorville | |
Brody Harker | Taylorville | |
Owen Morgan | Taylorville | |
David Schafer | Taylorville | |
Jesse Sloan | Taylorville | |
Jake Whetsell | Taylorville |
Junior High Girls Basketball
8th Grade National Trail Tournament
Consolation Championship
5 Seed South Central vs. 7 Seed Brownstown / St. Elmo 9:00 A.M.
3rd Place Game
4 Seed Altamont vs. 3 Seed North Clay 10:15 A.M.
Championship
1 Seed Sigel St. Michael vs. 2 Seed Stewardson-Strasburg / Windsor 11:30 P.M.
Comments