Effingham, IL-(Effingham Radio)- Multiple state lawmakers have released statements in regards to the Illinois Supreme Court ruling on the SAFE-T Act.
[…] “The Democrats have endangered the citizens of Illinois. In fact, their original draft was so terrible it has been through multiple amendments so far. But no amount of amendments will fix the SAFE-T Act, it needs to be repealed.”
State Senator Blaine Wilhour (R-Beecher City) released the following statement following the Illinois Supreme Court’s ruling on the SAFE-T Act:
“The Illinois Constitution of 1970 does not mandate that monetary bail is the only means to ensure criminal defendants appear for trials or the only means to protect the public.”
But Article 1 Section 9 of the Illinois Constitution reads: “All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for the following offenses where the proof is evident or the presumption great: capital offenses; offenses for which a sentence of life imprisonment may be imposed as a consequence of conviction; and felony offenses for which a sentence of imprisonment, without conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by law as a consequence of conviction, when the court, after a hearing, determines that release of the offender would pose a real and present threat to the physical safety of any person. The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended except in cases of rebellion or invasion when the public safety may require it.”
“There is no ambiguity about Article 1 Section 9,” Wilhour said. “The frequency with which the Governor, the legislature, and our political courts blatantly ignore and violate our Constitution should have all Illinois citizens on high alert.