SHELBY COUNTY, IL-(Effingham Radio)- The following is the “Unofficial” election results from Shelby County with 23 of 33 Precincts reporting:
STATE
FOR GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
- JB PRITZKER/JULIANA STRATTON (Democratic) 20.91%
- BRUCE RAUNER/EVELYN SANGUINETTI (Republican) 61.68%
- GRAYSON KASH JACKSON/SANJEEV MOHIP (Libertarian) 3.43%
- WILLIAM SAM McCANN/AARON MERREIGHN (Conservative) 13.98%
ATTORNEY GENERAL
- KWAME RAOUL (Democratic) 20.73%
- ERIKA HAROLD (Republican) 76.56%
- BUBBA HARSY (Libertarian) 2.72%
FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
- JESSE WHITE (Democratic) 45.80%
- JASON HELLAND (Republican) 52.04%
- STEVE DUTNER (Libertarian) 2.16%
COMPTROLLER
- SUSANA A. MENDOZA (Democratic) 30.63%
- DARLENE SENGER (Republican) 66.55%
- CLAIRE BALL (Libertarian) 2.82%
TREASURER
- MICHAEL W. FRERICHS (Democratic) 32.59%
- JIM DODGE (Republican) 64.69%
- MICHAEL LEHENEY (Libertarian) 2.72%
CONGRESSIONAL
15th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
- KEVIN GAITHER (Democratic) 24.59%
- JOHN M. SHIMKUS (Republican) 75.41%
LEGISLATIVE
STATE SENATOR
-51ST LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT-
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) 0.00%
- CHAPIN ROSE (Republican) 100.00%
REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
-102ND DISTRICT-
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) 0.00%
- BRAD HALBROOK (Republican) 100.00%
COUNTY
COUNTY CLERK
- JESSICA FOX (Democratic) 0.00%
- NO CANDIDATE (Republican) 100.00%
COUNTY TREASURER
- BETH MUSSER (Democratic) 33.63%
- ERICA FIRNHABER (Republican) 66.37%
COUNTY SHERIFF
- DON KOONCE (Democratic) 100.00%
- NO CANDIDATE (Republican) 0.00%
SUPERVISOR OF ASSESSMENTS
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) 0.00%
- NO CANDIDATE (Republican) 0.00%
REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (BOND, CHRISTIAN, EFFINGHAM, FAYETTE & MONTGOMERY COUNTIES)
- JULIE WOLLERMAN (Democratic) 100.00%
- NO CANDIDATE (Republican) 0.00%
REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (CLARK, COLES, CUMBERLAND, DOUGLAS, EDGAR, MOULTRIE & SHELBY COUNTIES)
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) 0.00%
- KYLE THOMPSON (Republican) 100.00%
FOR COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
-DISTRICT 1-
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) 0.00%
- BRYON COFFMAN (Republican) 100.00%
-DISTRICT 2-
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) 0.00%
- ROBERT JORDAN (Republican) 100.00%
-DISTRICT 3-
- JR STEPHENS (Democratic) 29.8%
- GARY PATTERSON (Republican) 70.2%
-DISTRICT 4-
- ROBERT SIMPSON (Democratic) 100.00%
- NO CANDIDATE (Republican) 0.00%
-DISTRICT 5-
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) 0.00%
- BARBARA BENNETT (Republican) 0.00%
-DISTRICT 6-
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) 0.00%
- DALE WETHERELL (Republican) 100.00%
-DISTRICT 7-
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) 0.00%
- DAVID SWITS (Republican) 100.00%
-DISTRICT 8-
- DENNY DRNJEVIC (Democratic) 100.00%
- NO CANDIDATE (Republican) 0.00%
-DISTRICT 9-
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) 0.00%
- LARRY LENZ (Republican) 100.00%
-DISTRICT 10-
- KAY KEARNEY (Democratic) 100.00%
- NO CANDIDATE (Republican) 0.00%
-DISTRICT 11-
- LYNN WILLIAMS (Democratic) 100.00%
- NO CANDIDATE (Republican) 0.00%
BOARD OF REVIEW DISTRICT 2
- PATRICIA KENSIL (Democratic) 100.00%
- NO CANDIDATE (Republican) 0.00%
JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Richard P. Goldenhersh)
- KEVIN T. HOERNER (Democratic) 26.41%
- DAVID K. OVERSTREET (Republican) 73.59%
JUDGE 4TH CIRCUIT (BENNETT)
- GINA VONDERHEIDE (Democratic) 31.98%
- AMANDA ADE-HARLOW (Republican) 68.02%
CANDIDATE SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
-CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE (4TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT)-
- DANIEL E. HARTIGAN YES- 79.16% NO- 20.84%
- KIMBERLY G. KOESTER YES- 80.81% NO- 19.19%
COWDEN FIRE PROPOSITION
- YES 46.51%
- NO 53.49%