Sponsored By
2023 JV & Varsity Schedules
Listen to Cumberland Pirate Football on WCRA. Click here to stream!
šĀ 08/25/2023Ā |Ā FriĀ |Ā vs Cerro Gordo Ā |Ā 7:00 PMĀ |Ā Senior Night
šĀ 09/01/2023Ā |Ā FriĀ |Ā @ NianticĀ |Ā 7:00 PM
šĀ 09/08/2023Ā |Ā FriĀ |Ā vs SullivanĀ |Ā 7:00 PM
šĀ 09/15/2023Ā |Ā FriĀ |Ā @ Villa GroveĀ |Ā 7:00 PM
šĀ 09/22/2023Ā |Ā FriĀ |Ā vs ArthurĀ |Ā 7:00 PM
šĀ 09/29/2023Ā |Ā FriĀ |Ā vs ArcolaĀ |Ā 7:00 PM
šĀ 10/07/2023Ā |Ā SatĀ |Ā @ Tri-CountyĀ |Ā 1:00 PM
šĀ 10/13/2023Ā |Ā FriĀ |Ā @ NokomisĀ |Ā 7:00 PM
šĀ 10/20/2023Ā |Ā FriĀ |Ā vs ArgentaĀ |Ā 7:00 PMĀ |Ā Homecoming
Cumberland Football News
IHSA District Proposal For High School Football Fails To Pass
The Illinois High School Association (IHSA) recently had 14 proposals appear on the ballot including one that would implement a districting format for high school football that would have began this upcoming season. With the highest voting turn out in a decade (89.2% of the membership participated in the vote) 12 of t...
Dec 19, 2023
2023 Lincoln Prairie All Conference Football Teams
2023 Lincoln Prairie All Conference Football Teams First Team Offense Offensive Line Jacob Tighe ALAH (Unanimous) Hunter Kemper Cumberland (Unanimous) Lucas Floyd Sullivan Parker Knierim Villa Grove Orlando Marcos Arcola Jaxson Batty Nokomis Quarterback Cooper Christensen Sullivan Running Backs Blake McM...
Nov 07, 2023
Local Sports Results for Friday & Saturday Schedule
Local Sports Results for Friday High School Football Class 1A 6 Seed Casey-Westfield defeated 11 Seed Toledo Cumberland 49-7 Class 4A 1 Seed Rochester defeated 16 Seed Lincoln 59-14 Class 5A 13 Seed Troy Triad defeated 4 Seed Mahomet-Seymour 20-19 Junior High Girls Basketball 8th Grade National Trail Tournament ...
Oct 28, 2023
Area Football Playoff Week 1 Scoreboard
Area Football Playoff Week 1 Scoreboard Class 1A Belleville Althoff Catholic 76, Tuscola 41 FINAL LeRoy 45, Villa Grove 14 FINAL Greenfield-Northwestern 52, Nokomis 13 FINAL Casey-Westfield 49 Cumberland 7 FINAL Class 2A Quincy Notre Dame 21, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 14 FINAL Nashville 49, Pana 7 FIN...
Oct 28, 2023
Local Sports Results for Thursday & Friday Schedule
Local Sports Results for Thursday High School Volleyball Class 1A St. Elmo Regional Championship 3 Seed St. Anthony defeated 2 Seed North Clay / Clay City 25-14 25-11 Casey -Westfield Regional Championship 1 Seed Cerro Gordo defeated 4 Seed Oblong 25-17 25-19 Okaw Valley Regional Championship 2 Seed Windsor / Stew-...
Oct 27, 2023
Area Football Week 1 Playoff Schedule
Area Football Week 1 Playoff Schedule Class 1A 13 Seed Tuscola (5-4) at 4 Seed Belleville Althoff Catholic (8-1) Saturday 3:00 P.M. 12 Seed Villa Grove (6-3) at 5 Seed LeRoy (8-1) Saturday 1:00 P.M. 14 Seed Nokomis (5-4) at 3 Seed Greenfield-Northwestern (9-0) Saturday 2:00 P.M. 11 Seed Toledo Cumberland (6-3)...
Oct 25, 2023
Local Sports Results for Friday & Saturday Schedule
Local Sports Results for Friday High School Football Check Out The High School Football Week 9 Scoreboard Here High School Soccer Class 1A Williamsville Sectional Teutopolis defeated Pleasant Plains 3-2 in Penalty Kicks Teutopolis Stats Josh Habing 2 Goals in Regulation Ethan Thoele & Logan Lawson both with assis...
Oct 21, 2023
High School Football Week 9 Scoreboard
High School Football Week 9 Scoreboard Apollo Effingham 61 (5-4), Centralia 34 FINAL Charleston 29 (7-2), Salem 13 (4-5) FINAL Quincy 56 (9-0), Mahomet Seymour (7-2) 28 FINAL Mattoon 43 (2-7), Marion 20 (4-5) FINAL Mt. Zion 41 (7-2), Breese Mater Dei 6 (6-3) FINAL Taylorville 35 (5-4), Bethalto Civic Memorial 9 F...
Oct 21, 2023
Local Sports Results for Thursday & Friday Schedule
Local Sports Results for Thursday High School Volleyball Egyptian Illini Conference Volleyball Tournament at St. Elmo 5th Place Match 4 Seed Patoka/Odin defeated 6 Seed Martinsville 14-25 25-17 28-26 3rd Place Match 1 Seed Ramsey defeated 3 Seed Mulberry Grove 25-23 25-11 Championship Match 2 Seed St Elmo / Brow...
Oct 20, 2023
High School Football Week 9 Schedule
High School Football Week 9 Schedule Apollo Effingham(4-4) at Centralia (2-6) Listen on 100.5 & 105.5 Jack FM Salem(4-4) at Charleston (6-2) Mahomet Seymour (7-1) at Quincy (8-0) Marion (4-4) at Mattoon (1-7) Breese Mater Dei (6-2) at Mt. Zion (6-2) Taylorville (4-4) at Bethalto Civic Memorial (2-6) Lincoln Prair...
Oct 18, 2023