EFFINGHAM COUNTY, IL-(Effingham Radio)- The following is the election results from Effingham County:
STATE
FOR GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
- JB PRITZKER/JULIANA STRATTON (Democratic) %27.91
- BRUCE RAUNER/EVELYN SANGUINETTI (Republican) %62.08
- GRAYSON KASH JACKSON/SANJEEV MOHIP (Libertarian) %2.33
- WILLIAM SAM McCANN/AARON MERREIGHN (Conservative) %7.50
ATTORNEY GENERAL
- KWAME RAOUL (Democratic) %26.95
- ERIKA HAROLD (Republican) %70.88
- BUBBA HARSY (Libertarian) %2.17
FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
- JESSE WHITE (Democratic) %42.90
- JASON HELLAND (Republican) %54.91
- STEVE DUTNER (Libertarian) %2.19
COMPTROLLER
- SUSANA A. MENDOZA (Democratic) %32.35
- DARLENE SENGER (Republican) %65.08
- CLAIRE BALL (Libertarian) %2.57
TREASURER
- MICHAEL W. FRERICHS (Democratic) %31.13
- JIM DODGE (Republican) %66.01
- MICHAEL LEHENEY (Libertarian) %2.86
CONGRESSIONAL
15th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
- KEVIN GAITHER (Democratic) %29.94
- JOHN M. SHIMKUS (Republican) %70.06
LEGISLATIVE
STATE SENATOR
-54TH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT-
- BRIAN STOUT (Democratic) %28.24
- JASON PLUMMER (Republican) %71.76
REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
-107TH DISTRICT-
- DAVID J. SEILER (Democratic) %34.32
- BLAINE WILHOUR (Republican) %65.68
-109TH DISTRICT-
- CYNTHIA GIVEN (Democratic) %25.40
- DARREN BAILEY (Republican) %74.60
COUNTY
COUNTY CLERK
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) %0
- KERRY J HIRTZEL (Republican) %100
COUNTY TREASURER
- BILL PASSALACQUA (Democratic) %28.93
- PAULA G. MILLER (Republican) %71.07
COUNTY SHERIFF
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) %0
- DAVID J. MAHON (Republican) %100
SUPERVISOR OF ASSESSMENTS
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) %0
- PAMELA BRAUN (Republican) %100
COUNTY CORONER
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) %0
- KIM RHODES (Republican) %52.84
- GERRY KINGERY (Independent) %47.16
REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (BOND, CHRISTIAN, EFFINGHAM, FAYETTE & MONTGOMERY COUNTIES)
- JULIE WOLLERMAN (Democratic) %100
- NO CANDIDATE (Republican) %0
REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (CLARK, COLES, CUMBERLAND, DOUGLAS, EDGAR, MOULTRIE & SHELBY COUNTIES)
- NO CANDIDATE (Democratic) %0
- KYLE THOMPSON (Republican) %100
FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (CLAY, CRAWFORD, JASPER, LAWRENCE & RICHLAND COUNTIES)
- MONTE A. NEWLIN (Democratic) %100
- NO CANDIDATE (Republican) %0
FOR COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
-DISTRICT B-
- SARAH RUHOLL SEHY (Democratic) %45.49
- JAMES NIEMANN (Republican) %54.51
-DISTRICT C-
- KAREN LUCHTEFELD (Democratic) %42.59
- HEATHER M.D. MUMMA (Republican) %57.41
-DISTRICT D-
- MICHAEL F. SEHY (Democratic) %41.98
- DAVID CAMPBELL (Republican) %58.02
-DISTRICT G-
- DOUGLAS R. McCAIN (Democratic) %100
- NO CANDIDATE (Republican) %0
JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Richard P. Goldenhersh)
- KEVIN T. HOERNER (Democratic) %29.53
- DAVID K. OVERSTREET (Republican) %70.47
CANDIDATE SEEKING RETENTION IN OFFICE
-CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE (4TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT)-
- DANIEL E. HARTIGAN: YES-%77.03 / NO-%22.97
- KIMBERLY G. KOESTER: YES-%81.63 / NO-%18.37