High School Cross Country
- In the Apollo Conference boys and girls meets Effingham finished in 4th overall on the girls side and 7th overall on the boys side. For the Girls Miranda Fox was the fastest runner for the Hearts finishing in 8th place overall with a time of 21:03.59. Mahomet-Seymour took 1st Place on the girls side. Andrew Perry, 19:25.58 was the fastest runner for the Effingham boys. Mt.Zion would win 1st Place on the boys side
Effingham Girls
8. Miranda Fox, 21:03.59
16. Kiley Weaver, 22:27.22
20. Daelyn Dunston, 23:24.45
26. Hope Monnet, 24:38.11
28. Madison Tilford, 24:57.31
31. Nicole Schneiderjon, 25:44.34
33. Becca Webster, 25:52.81
Olivia Fritcher, 27:50.63
Delaney Starwalt, 30:19.06
Effingham Boys
24. Andrew Perry, 19:25.58
27. Zeel Patel, 19:44.11
32. Clayton Cramsey, 20:08.85
39. Jon Perry, 21:14.66
40. Dane Seiler, 21:33.61
44. Christian Raddatz, 24:24.68
45. Preston Latch, 24:32.07
Parshav Amin, 26:24.37
Evan Williamson, 30:07.49
- In the National Trail Conference boys and girls meets On the girls side Neoga finished in 1st Place followed by St. Anthony, CHBC, Altamont and Dieterich. St. Anthony’s Sarah Carr finished in 1st Place individually. On the boys side St. Anthony took 1st Place overall as a team and Reece Johnson from Neoga came away with 1st Place individually.
Girls
St. Anthony 1st
1. Sarah Carr 19:52
3. Riley Guy 21:39
16. Jessica Wilson 24:09
18. Audrey Niebrugge 24:41
22. Kaitlyn Zeller 25:13
Neoga 2nd
2. Emmalyn Walk 20:25
5. Kiley Phillips 22:21
9. Maggie Clark 23:03
10. Allison Kingery 23:09
23. Abby Howald 25:37
26. Allie Clark 27:09
31. Olivia Holt
32. Miah Wright 35:04
CHBC 3rd
6. Sydney Lorton 22:35
11. Haley Bartels 23:43
15. Carson Burks 24:07
17. Jaylen Roberton 24:37
19. Jacque Wittaborg 24:54
24. Madison Blaine 26:34
Altamont 4th
4. Gia Sandoval 21:51
7. Mary Guse 22:52
20. Joanna Schultz 25:01
21. Allison Hardiek 25:03
28. Makayla Crowe 28:41
Dietrich 5th
12. Madilyn Brummer 23:48
13. Kyla Johnson 23:51
14. Gracie Britton 24:00
25. Andrea Bierman 26:54
27. Emma Mienhart 28:21
30. Faith Aherin 29:02
Boys
St. Anthony 1st
3. Brian Dust 17:16
8. Noah Tegeler 18:07
9. Drew Dust 18:12
10. Ty Wiedman 18:15
12. Austin Faber 18:25
14. Mick Willenborg 18:28
15. Ollie Kingery 18:53
17. Kennan Walsh 19:09
24. James Schuette 20:00
35. Grant Nuxoll 21:13
46. Dylan Helmink 21:29
47. Will Kabbes 22:18
49. William Lawrence 23:44
50. Tom Unkraut 23:54
53. Will Niebrugge 24:59
Neoga 2nd
1. Reece Johnson 16:53
2. Trevor Roy 17:03
6. Braden Cox 17:46
16. Nick Titus 18:58
19. Michael Dietz 19:15
27. Logan Dow 20:15
28. Mitch Cornwell 20:17
39. Blake Fairbanks 21:32
44. Cam Buecher 21:56
CHBC 3rd
5. Dylan Taylor 17:42
7. Matt Kelly 17:51
18. Jason Bayliss 19:12
22. Gage Richards 19:42
23. Zach Burks 19:58
31. Chance Robertson 20:22
33. Caleb Nevill 20:46
34. Alec Edwards 21:12
Dieterich 4th
11. Seth Bohnhoff 18:22
21. Jerod Sparling 19:39
25. Wyatt Brummer 20:01
29. Tyler Abbot 20:18
36. Levi Slifer 21:14
37. Ethan Kidd 21:15
48. Blane N 23:26
54. Ansh Dogra 26:58
Altamont 5th
4. Derrick Budde 17:39
20. Cory Jackson 19:29
30. Denver Duckwitz 20:18
32. Jerod Ruffner 20:26
38. Byron Guthrie 21:23
40. Will Schultz 21:34
41. Joey Fenton 21:32
North Clay 6th
13. Nick Miller 18:26
26. Lane Holkenbrink 20:02
42. Trey Smith 21:49
43. Ian Bailey 21:52
45. Landis Rinehart 21:58
51. Jacob Bober 24:14
52. Tice Smith 24:54
High School Tennis
- St. Anthony blanked Mattoon 9-0
Singles
#1 Emilee Mossman (St. A) defeated Kyah Eastin (M) 6-0 6-1
#2 Allison Kowalke (St. A) defeated Amari Brown (M) 6-1 6-1
#3 Averee Green (St. A) defeated Hallie Niemerg (M) 6-1 6-0
#4 Catherine Willenborg (St. A) defeated Emily Stortzum (M) 6-1 6-2
#5 Jessica Cook (St. A) defeated Tess Huene (M) 6-2 6-4
#6 Caroline Deters (St. A) defeated Kambelle Ashmore (M) 6-2 6-0
Doubles
#1 Kowalke/ Greene (St. A) defeated Eastin/ Brown (M) 6-1 6-1
#2 Willenborg/ Allie Dasenbrock (St. A) defeated Huene/ Niemerg (M) 6-0 6-3
#3 Cook/ Karlee Roepke (St. A) defeated Stortzum/ Canyn Borntrager (M) 6-4 6-7(2) 10-8
St. Anthony finishes the regular season at 12-0 and are set for sectionals on Friday
- Flora picked up a 6-3 win over EffinghamSingles
#1 Sonae Shelton (F) defeated Chloe Funneman (EHS) 6-1 6-0
#2 Gracey Himelick (F) defeated Launry Douthit (EHS) 6-4 6-0
#3 Skyler Schafer (EHS) defeated Krysten Darrough (F) 3-6 7-5 10-3
#4 Riley Arend (EHS) defeated Emma Walden (F) 6-3 2-6 11-9
#5 Jaryn Allen (F) defeated Caroline Kull (EHS) 6-4 6-3
#6 Riley Seachrist (EHS) defeated Caitlyn Beard (F) 6-1 6-3
Doubles
#1 Himelick/ Darrough (F) defeated Funneman/ Douthit (EHS) 6-3 6-4
#2 Shelton/ Walden (F) defeated Schafer/ C. Kull (EHS) 7-6(6) 7-6(0)
#3 Bethiney Trotter/ Emma Griffin (F) defeated Arend/ Lydia Kull (EHS) 3-6 6-0 10-8
High School Volleyball
- Windsor/ Stew-Stras defeated Sullivan 25-15 25-15. Leading the way for W/SS Mackenzi Tabbert had 19 assists, Megan Schlechte had 10 kills and Carson Cole had 7 digs. W/SS also won the JV contest 25-11 25-22. W/SS is now 21-4 on the season.
- Teutopolis defeated Altamont 25-19 26-24. Leading the way for Altamont Kuhns had 10 assists, Jackman had 9 kills and Grimsley had 9 digs. In the JV contest Teutopolis won 25-23 25-22 25-21.
Junior High Basketball
- In the 7th Grade contest Effingham defeated Okaw Valley 33-23 and now are 5-1 on the season. In the 8th Grade contest Effingham defeated Okaw Valley 26-16. Effingham is now 5-1 on the season.
- In the 7th Grade contest St. Anthony defeated Newton 27-21. In the 8th Grade contest St. Anthony defeated Newton 29-20.
High School Soccer
- Mahomet-Seymour defeated Effingham 7-1 Victor Carrillo had the lone goal for Effingham. Mahomet-Seymour also won the JV contest 3-1.
High School Fresh/Soph
- Effingham defeated Charleston 20-14 on Monday.
Park District Flag Football
- In the B Games Championship the Merz Heating & Air Bengals defeated the Dan Hecht Dolphins 23-7.