High School Tennis
- The Effinghan Hearts Girls tennis team won the Apollo Conference Tournament over the weekend. The Hearts won 7 out of the 9 matches. All Apollo award winners were also voted on by coaches. There were 9 winners and Chloe Funneman, Lauryn Douthit, and Skyler Schafer won all conference honors. This marks 3 straight years for Funneman and Douthit and 2 in a row for Schafer.
#1 Singles
Chole Funneman finished in 4th Place
won against Annie Bao (Mahomet-Seymour) 6-2 6-3
lost to Kyah Eastin (Mattoon) 1-6 7-6(7) 1-6
lost to Rachel Thomas (Charleston) 6-7(2) 3-6
#2 Singles
Lauryn Douthit won 1st Place
won against Michelle Roberts (Mt.Zion) 6-2 6-1
won against Lauren Henderson (Mahomet-Seymour) 6-1 6-3
#3 Singles
Skyler Schafer won 1st Place
won against Amari Brown (Mattoon) 6-1 6-1
won against Brenna Frommelt (Mt. Zion) 6-0 6-4
#4 Singles
Riley Arend won 1st Place
won against Emma Comerford (Mt.Zion) 4-6 6-0 6-2
won against Alexis Orlik 6-4 6-2
#5 Singles
Caroline Kull won 1st Place
won against Brooke Montcalm 6-0 6-0
won against Evie Rudibaugh 6-2 6-1
#6 Singles
Riley Seachrist came away with 2nd Place
won against Caroline Baker (Mt.Zion) 6-1 7-6(1)
lost to Meleah Hackett (Charleston) 6-4 6-1
#1 Doubles
Funneman/Douthit won 1st Place
won against Jackson/Thomas (Charleston) 6-4 6-3
won against Eastin/Brown (Mattoon) 6-1 7-6(3)
#2 Doubles
Schafer/C. Kull won 1st place
won against Bao/Kesavadas 6-1 6-0
won against Rudibaugh/Orlik (Charleston) 6-4 6-2
#3 Doubles
Arend/L. Kull won 1st Place
won against Heft/Nelson (Lincoln) 6-1 6-1
won against Stortzum/Borntrager (Mattoon) 7-5 6-0
Left to Right: Skyler Schafer, Chloe Funneman, Lauryn Douthit, Lydia Kull, Riley Arend, Caroline Kull
- St. Anthony finished 3rd in the Bloomington Purple/Gold Invitational
#1 Doubles
Allison Kowalke/ Averee Greene went 2-2 and finished in 4th
Won against
Hanson/Ayers (Bloomington) 6-3 6-1.
Satoris/Hundman (Bloomington Central Catholic) 2-6 7-6(3) 10-6,
Lost to
Ellis/Houpt (Danville)
Walls/Sudhir (Normal Community)
#2 Doubles
Allie Dasenbrock/ Catherine Willenborg finished in 4th place.
Won
Goodlick/Vose of Bloomington Central Catholic, 6-4 6-1.
Lost
Singh/Xu of Centennial, 7-6(5) 2-6 7-10
Hindesai/Shim of Normal Community.
#3 Doubles
Emilee Mossman/ Jessica Cook finished in 2nd place.
Won
Silva/Stan (Hersey) 6-2 6-2
Gustafson/Keys (Moline)
lost
Resvito/Lee (Bloomington Central Catholic) 5-7 6-3 8-10
#1 Singles
Emilee Mossman finished in 2nd Place
Won
Natalie Pait (Judah Christian) 6-1 6-0
Won her next match, 6-1 6-0.
Lauren Ellis (Danville) 6-0 6-0
Lost
McKenna Schaefbauer
#2 Singles
Allison Kowalke finished tied for 5th
Won Angelu Xu (Centenial) 6-3 6-1
lost
Sydney Hemenway (Hersey) 3-6 4-6
She won two more matches to finish tied for fifth.
#3 Singles Averee Greene finished in 4th
Won
Sara Hwange (Hersey) 6-3 6-3
lost
Charlie Satoris (Bloomington Central Catholic) 5-7, 6-1, 10-4
Laila Lond (Homewood Flossmore) 7-5 5-7 10-4
#4 Singles Catherine Willenborg
Won
Kiki Frost (Springfield) 6-1 6-0
Taylor Hall (Hersey) 0-6 7-6(4) 10-8
Lost
Kristi Kandury (U-High)
Kristin Vose (Bloomington Central Catholic) 4-6 2-6
#5 Singles
Caroline Deters lost the first two rounds
#6 Singles
Jessica Cook finished in 1st place
Won
Sterling Tunget (LaSalle Peru) 6-1 6-1
Kayla Seck (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 6-1 6-2
Lily Kanski (Bloomington C.C.) 6-1, 6-1
Maggie Kraft (U-High)
Junior High Baseball
- St. Anthony finished in 4th Place Class 1A State Baseball Tournament in Peoria over the weekend.
They defeated Monmouth ICS by a score of 7-2, But then lost to Marquette Academy 5-0 and Springfield Christ the King 11-4.
High School Golf
- Effingham St. Anthony Girls Golf Team finished in second out of 24 teams in the Aurora Rosary Golf Invitational on Saturday
Leading the Bulldogs was Macy Ludwig with a 73. Also scoring for St.A Ava Wegman 82, Clare McHugh 85 and Morgan Schuette 85 Not scoring was Reagan Westendorf with a 98. Ludwig tied for fourth place individually.
Lincolnway Central captured the team championship with a 289
- St. Anthony boys golf team captured 2nd Place at the Taylorville Invite
Jacksonville won the tourney witha 319 followed by St. Anthony 320
For St. Anthony Luke Ludwig took 3rd with a 76, Zach Wortman was 6th with an 81, Luke Flaig 7th with an 81 and Jayden Rios 8th with an 82, Nathan Schultz 82 and Ben Strullmyer 88.
Junior High Basketball
In the 7th Grade contest CHBC defeated Ramsey 33-18 to move to 4-0 on the young season
In the 8th Grade contest CHBC defeated Ramsey 40-8 to move to 4-0 on the season