Students excel in the competition of Postsecondary Agriculture Student Organization. Pictured in the front row, left to right are: Alex Hartke, Teutopolis, Illinois; Christiana Quance, Beecher City, Illinois; Kathryn Helmink, Montrose, Illinois; Emma Repking, Teutopolis, Illinois; Gretchen Macklin, Findlay, Illinois; Bryce Gullidge, Louisville, Illinois; Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Illinois; Brandon Stickler, Pleasant Plains, Illinois. In the back row, left to right are: Micah Smock, Jackson Center, Ohio; Jordan Stewart, Williamsfield, Illinois; Patrick Watson, Paris, Illinois; Michael Schmidt, Marshall, Illinois; Justin Johnson, Bloomington, Indiana; Wyatt Claire, Watseka, Illinois; Riley Reynolds, Mt. Zion, Illinois.
MATTOON, IL. -(Effingham Radio)- Lake Land College agriculture students recently attended the conference and competition of the National Professional Agriculture Student Organization (PAS) in Louisville, Kentucky the week of March 12th.
Six-hundred students representing agricultural colleges in 18 states from across the country competed in various areas of agriculture specialization.
After winning at the Illinois PAS conferences in their respective areas, the following students went on to compete at the National PAS conference.
Illinois PAS Organization is part of a nationwide PAS group known as a career and technical agriculture student organization, for the promotion of skills, leadership and education in agriculture.
2017-2018 LAKE LAND COLLEGE PAS STUDENTS – NATIONAL PLACING
Beef Specialist | ||
Wyatt Claire | 1st place individual, 1st place team | Watseka, Illinois |
Bryce Gullidge | 2nd place individual, 1st place team | Louisville, Illinois |
Justin Johnson | 10th place individual, 1st place team | Bloomington, Indiana |
Swine Specialist | ||
Micah Smock | 1st place individual, 1st place team | Jackson Center, Ohio |
Brandon Stickler | 4th place individual, 1st place team | Pleasant Plains, Illinois |
Maddie Fugate | 5th place individual, 1st place team | Mahomet, Illinois |
Livestock Overall | ||
Gretchen Macklin | 2nd place individual, 3rd place team | Findlay, Illinois |
Kathryn Helmink | 6th place individual, 3rd place team | Montrose, Illinois |
Landscape Specialist | ||
Christinana Quance | 5th place team | Beecher City, Illinois |
Patrick Watson | 5th place team | Paris, Illinois |
Ag Machinery Technician | ||
Riley Reynolds | 5th place individual, 5th place team | Mt. Zion, Illinois |
Jordan Stewart | 9th place individual, 5th place team | Williamsfield, Illinois |
Soil Science Specialist | ||
Michael Schmidt | 5th place team | Marshall, Illinois |
Alex Hartke | 5th place team | Teutopolis, Illinois |
Emma Repking | 5th place team | Teutopolis, Illinois |
Prepared Speaking | ||
Maddie Fugate | Mahomet, Illinois | |
Career Planning | ||
Taylor Hartke | Teutopolis, Illinois |
The Lake Land College Agriculture Division offers 12 majors that prepare students to enter the workforce or prepare to transfer to a four-year college. For more information visit lakelandcollege.edu.