Local Sports Results from the Weekend:
BASEBALL
EFFINGHAM VS BECHER/COWDEN
Effingham Junior High School was able to defeat Beecher City/ Cowden in their first game at the 8th Grade Tournament in Louisville on Saturday, 9-3. Effingham Scored 4 runs in the bottom of the first and added 1 run in the bottom of the third to have a 5-0 lead. Beecher came back with 2 runs in the top of the fourth, however Effingham came back with 3 runs in the bottom of the fourth to take an 8-2 lead. Beecher City came back with a run in the top of the fifth before Effingham added a run in the bottom of the fifth to make it 9-3.
EFFINGHAM VS. STEW/STRAS-WINDSOR
Effingham Junior High School couldn’t get the offense going as they fell to Stew-Stras/Windsor 3-2. Stew-Stras scored a run in the top of the first. Effingham came back and tied the game at 1 in the bottom of the third. Stew-Stras scored two runs in the top of the fifth to take a 3-1 lead. Effingham scored a run in the bottom of the fifth to make it 3-2.
ST. ANTHONY BASEBALL
St. Anthony Varsity Baseball went 2-0 on Saturday as they won both their games. St. Anthony won game 1 against Beecher City/ Cowden Herrick 15-1. St. Anthony got homeruns from Jansen and Utz. St. Anthony won their second game against Louisville 6-5. St. Anthony got 2 RBI’s from Gibson and RBI’s from Kabbes, Jansen, and Utz.
SOFTBALL
CHBC VS. MULBERRY GROVE
CHBC Softball was able to defeat Mulberry Grove by a score of 9-0. CHBC scored 5 runs in the first, 1 run in the third, and 3 runs in the fourth. CHBC pitcher Madison Cherry pitched a no-hitter and had 16 strikeouts. CHBC is now 10-8 on the season.
TENNIS
MATTOON GIRLS TENIS INVITATIONAL
Mt. Zion won the Mattoon Invitational. Mattoon finished second followed by Teutopolis, Casey-Westfield, and St. Thomas More. Olney finished 6th, Charleston finished tied for 8th, and Effingham finished 10th. Teutopolis had Breer, Hardiek, and Deters all finish in third place. Hemmen and S. Brumleve finished fourth and A. Brumleve and Mossman finished 2nd for Teutopolis. For the Effingham Girls Schafer lost her first round match to Breer of Teutopolis 0-4 and 2-4. Cornell lost to Taticek from Rantoul 0-4 and 4-5. Boyle beat Orkil from Charleston by default in round 1. Boyle lost to Easton from Mattoon in round 2 1-6 and 3-6. In doubles action both Effingham doubles received byes. Funneman and Douthit lost to Eckerty and Tutewiler from Casey in the second round 1-6 and 2-6. Blackwell and Kelly lost in the second round to Swenson-Hultz and Madlern from Charleston 0-6 and 2-6.
ST. ANTHONY GIRLS TENNIS
St. Anthony Girls Tennis competed at the Bloomington Purple Tennis Tournament. Mossman finished tied for fifth with a 3-1 record. Wellenborg finished 1-2 after losing two three set games. In doubles action Rentfrow and Wortman finished third with a 3-1 record. Saba and Hodge finished tied for fifth with a 3-1 record.
VOLLEYBALL
EFFINGHAM VOLLEYBALL
Effingham went 0-3 at the Crossroads Classic Tournament. Effingham lost match 1 to Normal University 14-25 and 13-25. Effingham then lost to Daviess County 21-25 and 17-25. Effingham then lost to Owensboro Catholic 17-25 and 11-25. Effingham is now 1-6 on the season. Effingham will next play Teutopolis Monday.
ST. ANTHONY VOLLEYBALL
St. Anthony Volleyball went 1-4 over the weekend. St. Anthony lost to Tri-Valley 13-25 and 12-25. St. Anthony then lost to Pleasant Plains 16-25 and 25-27. St. Anthony got the win against Springfield SE 25-13 and 25-22. St. Anthony lost to Illinois Valley 22-25 and 7-25. St. Anthony finished with a loss to Peotone 22-25 and 23-25.
CROSS COUNTRY
SHELBYVILLE TRAIL INVITATIONAL
The Shelbyville Trail Invitational was held over the weekend. High School and JH results are below.
JH Boys Results
- 1st- Brian Dust- St. Anthony- 11:20.84
- 3rd- Kennan Walsh- St. Anthony- 11:31.63
- 4th- Ethan Weidner- Teutopolis- 11:39.31
- 6th- Brody Mette- Teutopolis- 11:53.95
- 13th– Rayce Zike- Cumberland- 12:16.65
- 16th– Austin Faber- St. Anthony- 12:24.50
- 21st– Mick Willenborg- St. Anthony- 12:46.27
- 26th– Eli Weber- Jasper County- 12:53.04
- 27th– Jack Waldhoff- Teutopolis- 12:53.38
- 29th– Noah Tegeler- St. Anthony- 12:55.18
- 38th– Logan Antrum- St. Anthony- 13:08.93
- 39th– Derick Budde- Altamont Lutheran- 13:09.20
- 47th– Aden McManaway- Altamont Lutheran- 13:15.81
- 48th– Gage Renyolds- Jasper County- 13:16.23
- 49th– Ben Kitten- Teutopolis- 13:21.56
- 52nd– Wiley Peters- Cumberland- 13:25.81
- 53rd– Matthew Grank- Cumberland- 13:26.32
- 59th– Cole Probst- Teutopolis- 13:40.96
- 68th– Clay Bergbower- Jasper County- 13:51.73
- 69th– Gage Richards- CHBC- 13:52.65
- 71st– Kenny Robbins- CHBC- 13:54.09
- 72nd-Tyler Stuckemeyer- Altamont Lutheran- 13:55.91
- 73rd– Ty Wiedman- St. Anthony- 13:56.32
- 75th– Owen Mahaffey- Jasper County- 14:07.14
- 77th– Logan Edwards- Cumberland- 14:13.82
- 78th– Jackson Pruemer- Cumberland- 14:15.59
- 79th– Matthew Deters- Teutopolis- 14:17.72
- 80th– Gavin Flack- Altamont Lutheran- 14:18.94
- 81st– Jack Vonderheide- Teutopolis- 14:27.08
- 85th– Jayden Yingst- CHBC- 14:33.02
- 87th– Jerod Ruffner- Altamont Lutheran- 14:38.90
- 88th– Ben Street- Jasper County- 14:43.89
- 90th– Logan Weber- Jasper County- 15:02.68
- 91st– Jackson Sarver- CHBC- 15:07.42
- 95th– Stephen Gordon- CHBC- 15:18.21
- 96th– Quinn Verdeyn- Altamont Lutheran- 15:19.74
- 97th– Leo Weber- Jasper County- 15:23.67
- 98th– Mason Robinson- Altamont Lutheran- 15:35.84
- 100th– Jarrett Thompson- CHBC- 15:45.80
- 101st– Rylee Fisher- CHBC- 15:46.91
- 105th– Ian Sutherland- Cumberland- 16:09.07
JH Boys Team Results
- 1st– St. Anthony
- 7th– Teutopolis
- 10th– Cumberland
- 11th– Jasper County
- 13th– Altamont Lutheran
- 14th– CHBC
JH Girls Cross Country Results
- 6th– Jasmyn Dittamore- Cumberland- 13:16.86
- 17th– Eve Brown- Cumberland- 13:45.77
- 32nd– Grace Nelson- Altamont Lutheran- 14:31.72
- 36th– Jacque Witteborg- CHBC- 14:48.39
- 37th– Abby Dietzen- St. Anthony- 14:51.25
- 39th– Anna Faber- St. Anthony- 14:52.80
- 44th– Hailey Bartels- CHBC- 15:06.65
- 45th– Gracie Dittamore- Cumberland- 15:06.91
- 49th– Kaylynn Moeller- CHBC- 15:13.19
- 55th– Claire Sudkamp- St. Anthony- 15:44.57
- 56th– Alexis Herzer- Jasper County- 15:54.12
- 57th– Rilie Willenborg- St. Anthony- 15:54.58
- 58th– Olivia Pruemer- Cumberland- 15:54.88
- 80th– Anna Sigg- Altamont Lutheran- 17:51.24
- 84th– Ivy Ayers- Cumberland- 18:16.92
- 86th– Payton Johnson- CHBC- 18:17.68
- 87th– Emilen Stierwalt- Cumberland- 18:58.08
- 88th– Cierrah Utley- Jasper County- 19:10.11
- 89th– Marlee Kocher- Jasper County- 19:16.13
- 90th– Faith Shull- Jasper County- 19:33.88
- 92nd– McKenna Kuhn- Japer County- 19:35.28
- 94th– Abbie Fitzmaurice- Jasper County- 19:51.66
- 95th– Kennedy Stults- Cumberland- 19:56.32
- 96th– Ciara Hankins- Altamont Lutheran- 20:21.92
- 97th– Kalea Yagow- Altamont Lutheran- 20:30.69
- 99th– Lexi Thompson- CHBC- 21:00.15
- 100th– Myra Duncan- Altamont Lutheran- 21:02.50
- 104th– Bailey Teasley- Altamont Lutheran- 22:50.39
JH Girls Team Results
- 1st– Shelbyville
- 8th– Cumberland
- 11th– CHBC
- 12th– Altamont Lutheran
- 13th– Jasper County
High School Boys Cross Country
- 3rd– Kort McClellan- Cumberland- 16:33.1
- 6th– Jesus Flores- Altamont- 17:01.8
- 14th– Blake Sutherland- Cumberland- 17:37.5
- 22nd– Brody Titus- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 18:12.5
- 25th– Jarrett Sarver- CHBC- 18:34.6
- 26th– Clayton Helmink- St. Anthony- 18:36.5
- 28th– Brandon Mahnke- Dieterich- 18:43.4
- 29th– Michael Carpenter- Cumberland- 18:49.6
- 30th– Dylan Taylor- CHBC- 18:49.9
- 32nd– Brady Hansen- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 19:06.3
- 34th– Seth Bohnhoff- Dieterich- 19:10.5
- 35th– Tanner Clark- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 19:11.6
- 36th– Michael Dietz- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 19:14.9
- 37th– Blake Ballinger- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 19:15.8
- 39th– Keegan Martin- CHBC- 19:21.8
- 45th– Zach Burks- CHBC- 19:32.1
- 46th– Alec Edwards- CHBC- 19:34.7
- 47th– Matt Kelly- CHBC- 19:37.5
- 48th– Adam Slifer- Dieterich- 19:51.3
- 50th– Toby Slingerland- Altamont- 20:05.4
- 51st– Jacob Bober- CHBC- 20:07.3
- 53rd– Jay Stierwalt- Cumberland- 20:08.2
- 54th– Zac Heath- Cumberland- 20:21.9
- 55th– Jacob Blanchette- St. Anthony- 20:35.2
- 56th– Ethan Kidd- Dieterich- 20:39.3
- 57th– Blake Fairbanks- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 20:46.9
- 58th– Ollie Kingery- St. Anthony- 20:48.7
- 60th– Evan Kuhl- Dieterich- 21:02.1
- 61st– Brayden Dow- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 21:03.8
- 62nd– Steven Bain- Altamont- 21:06.7
- 65th– Brett Mahnke- Dieterich- 22:01.6
- 67th– Maverick Ruholl- Dieterich- 22:26.2
- 68th– Joe Fenton- Altamont- 22:28.8
- 69th Nick Dell- Cumberland- 23:00.6
- 70th– Owen Ray- Cumberland- 23:19.6
- 71st– Will Willenborg- St. Anthony- 24:21.5
- 72nd– Cody Finn- Altamont- 25:38.7
Varsity Boys Team Results
- 1st– Marshall
- 5th– Cumberland
- 6th– Neoga/Stew-Stras
- 8th– CHBC
- 9th– Dieterich
- 10th– Altamont
Varsity Girls Cross Country
- 3rd– Sarah Carr- St. Anthony- 19:54.5
- 6th– Emmalyn Walk- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 20:48.7
- 7th– Kaitlyn Zeller- St. Anthony- 20:56.9
- 8th– Victoria Ault- Cumberland- 21:02.6
- 9th– Kristin Slaughter- St. Anthony- 21:03.1
- 10th– Abbie Weis- St. Anthony- 21:06.9
- 11th– Morgan Nohren- CHBC- 21:16.4
- 14th– Cortney Reel- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 21:26.4
- 15th– Katherine Slaughter- St. Anthony- 21:28.9
- 16th– Cheyenne Curry- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 21:39.0
- 17th– Jaelyn Robertson- CHBC- 21:39.5
- 18th– Brittany Finn- Altamont- 21:41.0
- 24th– Allison Kingery- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 23:04.1
- 27th– Audrey Niebrugge- St. Anthony- 23:17.0
- 28th– Breanne Edwards- Cumberland- 23:21.8
- 30th– Elise Hemmen- Cumberland- 23:32.9
- 31st– Kendall Fonner- St. Anthony- 23:35.6
- 33rd– Gracie Britton- Dieterich- 23:39.7
- 36th– Martina Rhoades- CHBC- 24:18.0
- 37th– Rachel Ewing- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 24:21.7
- 39th– Taylor Lee- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 24:28.2
- 43rd– Makenzie Hill- Neoga/Stew-Stras- 24:57.5
- 46th– Zoe Marti- Cumberland- 25:23.5
- 48th– Kaitlyn Bloemer- Dieterich- 25:26.7
- 53rd– Andrea Bierman- Dieterich- 26:36.4
- 54th– Leah Brown- Cumberland- 26:54.4
- 56th– McKenzie Goldstein- Altamont- 27:58.9
- 58th– Mackenzie Hoene- Altamont- 28:48.3
- 60th– Ashley Stell- CHBC- 29:56.1
- 61st– Chase Figueroa- CHBC- 30:13.2
- 62nd– Alexis Stell- CHBC- 33:45.2
- 64th– Mikala Klay- Dieterich- 42:11.0
Varsity Girls Team Results
- 1st– St. Anthony
- 3rd– Neoga/ Stew-Stras
- 4th– Cumberland
- 5th– CHBC